Do you know where reindeer live? How about how many reindeer Santa has? Or what a reindeer’s top speed is? If not, don’t worry – we’re going to cover all of that in this blog post! Reindeer are an important part of Finnish culture, and there is so much to learn about them. We’ll start by discussing where they live and what their habitats look like. Then we’ll move on to talking about the herders who take care of them and how they use them to help with Christmas preparations.
You will also learn where to find the best reindeer farms and what you need to know about reindeer safaris in Lapland. Finally, we’ll round out the post with a few fun facts about these amazing animals!
Check out the best reindeer tours here!
How many reindeer does Santa have?
Let’s start with an important question, in case you need to come up with some answers for your kids. Santa has a lot of reindeer! In fact, Santa has somewhere around 1,000-1,500 reindeer. He needs all those reindeer to help pull his sleigh through the air on Christmas Eve!
And if you want to visit Santa Claus, remember to visit Rovaniemi in Finnish Lapland!
Where do reindeer live?
Most reindeer live in Lapland – in this magical region which is famous for its enormous amount of snow and the magical northern lights too.
Reindeer live in a variety of habitats, including forests, tundras, and mountains. They are very adaptable animals and can live in a wide range of environments. The majority of reindeer in the world live in Northern Europe (Finland, Sweeden, and Norway) and Russia, but they can also be found in North America, Greenland, and Iceland. Reindeer are well-suited to living in cold climates because they have a thick coat of fur that helps keep them warm. They also have a special type of hoof that helps them walk on snow and ice. Reindeer are social animals and live in herds of anywhere from a few dozen to several thousand animals. The size of the herd depends on the available food supply and the season.
How many reindeer are in Northern Europe?
There are about 200 000 reindeer in Finland (that’s more than the population of Lapland where the reindeer live!), 300 000 in Sweden, and 250,000 in Norway.
What do reindeer eat?
In the winter, reindeer will form large herds to help them survive the cold weather. In the summer, the herds will break up into smaller groups to graze on the different types of vegetation that are available. Reindeer are herbivores and their diet consists mostly of plants, such as mosses, lichens, sedges, grasses, and leaves. They also eat bark from trees and shrubs, as well as mushrooms.
Lapland Reindeer herders
The people who take care of reindeer in Lapland are called herders. There are about 2,000 herders in Lapland, and they are responsible for taking care of the region’s reindeer population. Most of the herders are indigenous Sami people, who have been caring for reindeer for centuries. They use them for transportation, as well as for milk, meat, and fur. Herders also rely on reindeer to help them with their Christmas preparations.
Reindeer in Sweden and Norway
Reindeer are also found in Sweden and Norway: 300 000 in Sweden, and 250,000 in Norway. Both countries have large herds of wild reindeer, and there are also many domesticated reindeer farms.
If you want to see some amazing reindeer, head to Lapland in Finland! Lapland is home to the largest population of wild reindeer in the world, as well as some of the best reindeer farms. You can go on a safari to see the reindeer in their natural habitat or visit a farm to learn more about how these animals are used for transportation and milk production.
Book your reindeer farm visit in
Reindeer farm Rovaniemi
One of the best places to see reindeer in Lapland is at a farm like Rovaniemi Reindeer Farm. This farm is home to around 1,000 reindeer and offers visitors the chance to learn more about these animals. You can see them up close and even feed them! The farm also has a souvenir shop where you can buy all sorts of reindeer-themed items.
Reindeer safari Lapland
If you really want to get up close and personal with reindeer, you should go on a safari! There are several companies in Lapland that offer safaris that allow you to see these animals in their natural habitat. You can also go on a sleigh ride or a snowmobile tour to get a closer look at the reindeer.
Reindeer Fun Facts & Reindeer FAQ
- Reindeer can run up to 45 miles per hour!
- Reindeer are the only deer that can swim!
- Reindeer can see well in the dark because they have a layer of tissue in their eyes that reflects light.
- Reindeer are typically around 4 feet tall at the shoulder and weigh between 200 and 400 pounds.
- Santa has somewhere around 1,000-1,500 reindeer.
This post may contain affiliate links, which means we may receive a commission, at no extra cost to you, if you make a purchase through a link. Please see our full disclosure for further information.
- Grense Jakobselv from Kirkenes
- What to Wear in Lapland in Winter?
- Scenic Photo Locations in Lapland: The Most Instagramable Places
- The Secrets of Reindeer in Lapland: Best Safaris, Farms, and Get to Know Where They Live, How They Help Santa, and More
- Top 5 snowshoes for beginners
- Lapland Northern Lights Photography Guide